News
Sun Star - Cebu | Seeds start strong


January 25, 2015

CEBU’s Jan Godfrey “Noy” Seno started his title defense on a strong note, winning his two assignments on the first day of competitions of the Cebuana Lhuillier-Dunlop Sports Age Group Tennis Championship at the Citigreen Tennis Resorts.

Seno, 15, who hails from Bogo City, first won against Marvin Loayon, 6-0, 6-1 and later displayed his dominance in the Boys 18-Under division with a 6-0, 6-0 shutout of Peter Allen Cantillas.

Seno arranged a second round battle against Clyde Mari Casino, who advanced after trouncing Ashton Repunte, 6-0, 6-2.

Seno’s next opponent in the Boys 18 is Lorenz Abarquez, who had an easy round after winning via walkover.

Seno, the reigning Boys 16 and 18 champion, hopes to retain his dominance in the tournament in order to earn extra points that would improve his Philippine Tennis Association (Philta) ranking.

The event, which is rated Group 2 by Philta, offers high points.

In the other results, Auden Aaron Paduganan of Cagayan de Oro City, who is the top-seeded player in the Boys 18 division, won against Cebu's Francis Quino, 6-1, 6-2. He will face Ralph Daryl Alcordo in the next round. Alcordo defeated Manuel Francis Navales, 6-1, 6-3, to advance.

Meanwhile, Christopher Encarnacion survived Paolo Loreto, 7-5, 6-4, and will play Matt Steve Palasan in the second round. Palasan defeated Ark Galo, 6-1,6-2, in his first match.

Seed no. 3 John Renest Sonsona routed Gule Darasin, 6-0, 6-1, to arrange a second-round outing with Norman Joseph Enriquez, who beat Nomer Mico Villeza, 6-0,6-3.

Cebu’s Jermaine Carl Laurel bowed to Clyde Mari Casino, 6-7, 6-3, 10-3. Casino will play against the winner between John Dela Cerna and Micheal Ivan Cari.

Spencer Sagrado advances in the second round via walkover and will play against John Clyde Lacquio, who easily won against Marc Pradel, 6-3, 6-0.

Francis Gener Lambayan, who is playing in the boys 18 under for the first time, will be playing against Greek Apduhan and whoever wins between them will be playing Aeron Jeff Carungay, who defeated Charlamagne Cabarrubias, 6-2, 6-1.

Meanwhile, advancing to the next round of the Boys 16 are Dale Estonillo, John Renest Sonsona, John Clyde Laquio, Kevin Pantillo, Matt Steve Palasan, Marc Nicole Suson, Marc Pradel, Vhon Tudtud, John Steven Sonsona, Uzziel Keane Pepito, and Joshua Ramon Torres.

The Naga City Tennis Club backed by Mayor Val Chiong fielded 18 junior netters in the tournament spearheaded by 2014 girls 16 and 18 under champion Zethley Mae “Anday” Alferez together with Shyne Villareal, 2014 Girls 12 under champion Lyrah Repollo, and Boys 12 under champ Vince Alforque.

Source: Sun Star - Cebu

Copyright © PJ LHUILLIER GROUP OF COMPANIES. All rights reserved